개인정보처리방침

In accordance with the Act on Promotion of Information and Communications Network Utilization and Information Protection, etc., the terms will guide 'collected personal information, the purpose of collecting and using personal information, and the personal information storage period' for would-be members who want to sign up for Services which NineVR corportation offers. Please read carefully before agreeing.


1. Collected Personal Information
If the user subscribes to the membership, the majority of Services provided by NineVR are available for free. In this case, the NineVR collects the minimum amount of personal information needed for users to use the Services.
The following personal information is collected when users subscribe to NineVR.

- Users’ ‘ID(email address), password, name, date of birth, gender, mobile phone number used to verify subscription’ is mandatory information that is collected when the user subscribes to NineVR. If the date of birth provided by the user shows that the user is a minor under the age of 14, information on the user’s legal representative(name, date of birth, gender, duplication information and phone number) is also collected. (Debit card or credit card information as user can optionally decide to input, such as card number, expiry date, cvc code, etc., is never collected. It is used just for the purpose of checking an availability of the card)
- If subscription is made with an organization's ID, organization ID, password, organization's official name, email address, mobile phone number used for subscription verification are mandatory information collected. Name of the representative, member name(s) to issue password(s) and email address(es) can be collected additionally based on user(s)'s choice.

The following personal information is collected while users use the service.
Additional personal information may be collected from users of specific VR World services while the user uses the service, participates in an event or applies for a prize. If additional personal information is collected, the user is provided with guidelines on the ‘collected personal information, the purpose of collecting and using personal information, and the personal information storage period’ and is asked whether the user agrees to the collection and use of the information.
The IP address, cookies, visit dates·fraudulent usage records and other service usage records, in addition to device information, can be generated and collected during service use.
In other words, 1) the information communications service provider may automatically generate information about the user while the user uses the service and save (collect) the information, or 2) the information is collected after information that is unique to the user’s device is safely converted so that the original value is unidentifiable.
If user haven't write card information when signing up or has a log data of signing out, card information such as card number, expiry date and cvc code is required when payment is needed. In this case, required card information is used for checking availability of card and payment without being collected.
After payment, name of content user has paid, payment date, payment option, etc. are collected.

2. Use of the Collected Personal Information
NineVR uses personal information only for purposes described below, which includes managing subscribers, developing, providing and improving services, and creating a safe internet user environment.
- Personal information is used to confirm user’s intent to subscribe to NineVR, verify the user’s age and consent from the user’s legal representative verify the identity of the user and legal representative, identify the user, confirm the user’s intent to unsubscribe from NineVR, and for other subscriber management purposes.
- Personal information is used to provide existing services, including contents and advertisement, and also used to analyze demographic data, service visitations and use records, create relationships between users based on users’ personal information and areas of interest, provide customized services based on information on friends and areas of interest, and discover other elements that can be used to develop new services and/or improve existing services.
- Personal information is used to restrict users who have violated laws, regulations and NineVR’s User Agreement from using the service, prevent and restrict actions that interfere with seamless service operation, including any delinquent actions, prevent account fraud and illegal transactions, deliver notices on agreement updates, store records on dispute mediation, handle civil petitions and for other user protection and service operation purposes.
- Personal information is used to verify the user’s identity when providing premium services, make purchases and payments and to deliver product and services.
- Personal information is used to provide information on events and provide opportunities to participate, to provide advertisement and for other marketing and promotion purposes.
- Personal information is used to analyze service use records and access frequencies, calculate statistics on service use, analyze services and provide customized services based on statistics, and place advertisements.
- Personal information is used to relieve users in circumstances that involve security, privacy and safety and to build a usable service environment.

3. Destruction of Personal Information
As a rule, the Company destroys personal information immediately after the user unsubscribes from the service.
However, personal information can be stored safely for a designated amount of time, even after the user unsubscribes, if NineVR has obtained separate consent from the user to store the personal information for a certain amount of time, or if the Company is obligated by law to store the information for a specific time period.
NineVR will obtain separate consent from the user to store their personal information for a specific time period in the following situations.
To prevent fraudulent subscriptions and misuse, records of misuse, including records on fraudulent subscriptions and disciplinary actions, are collected, stored, and destroyed after six (6) months. Mobile phone numbers that are used to verify subscriptions (the legal representative’s DI if the subscriber is under the age of 14) is included as personal information in the records of misuse.
To prevent illegal transactions, protect law-abiding users and guarantee an environment that ensures safe transactions, records of fraudulent transactions with NineVR Pay, which includes payment thefts, illegal money accommodation through credit cards and other actions that violate related laws, regulations or the User Agreement, will be collected, stored, and destroyed after three (3) years.
Statutes, including the Act on the Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce, Electronic Financial Transactions Act, and the Protection of Communications Secrets Act, require NineVR to store the information for a period of time, as described below. NineVR will store the personal information for the period prescribed by law and will never use the information for other purposes.
- Act on the Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce
 Records on subscription or withdrawal of subscription: Store for five (5) years
 Records on payment settlements and supply of goods: Store for five (5) years
 Records on customer complaints or dispute settlements: Store for three (3) years
- Electronic Financial Transactions Act
 Records on electronic finance: Store for five (5) years
- Protection of Communications Secrets Act
 Records on sign-in: Store for three (3) months

 

 

 

정보통신망법 규정에 따라 주식회사 나인브이알이 제공하는 서비스에 회원가입 신청하시는 분께 수집하는 개인정보의 항목, 개인정보의 수집 및 이용목적, 개인정보의 보유 및 이용기간을 안내 드리오니 자세히 읽은 후 동의하여 주시기 바랍니다.

1. 수집하는 개인정보
이용자가 회원가입을 할 경우 나인브이알이 제공하는 대부분의 서비스를 무료로 이용할 수 있습니다.
또한 이 경우, 나인브이알은 서비스 이용을 위해 필요한 최소한의 개인정보를 수집합니다.
회원가입 시점에 나인브이알이 이용자로부터 수집하는 개인정보는 아래와 같습니다.
- 회원 가입 시에 ‘아이디(이메일주소), 비밀번호, 이름, 생년월일, 직업, 성별, 가입인증 휴대폰번호’를 필수항목으로 수집합니다. 만약 이용자가 입력하는 생년월일이 만14세 미만 아동일 경우에는 법정대리인 정보(법정대리인의 이름, 생년월일, 성별, 중복가입확인정보(DI), 휴대폰번호)를 추가로 수집할 수 있습니다. (단, 카드번호, 유효기간 및 CVC 코드 등과 같이 선택항목으로 입력되는 체크카드 및 신용카드의 일체의 정보는 수집되지 않습니다. 회원 가입 시점에 입력받는 일체의 카드정보는 카드의 사용 가능 여부 판단의 목적으로만 사용됩니다.)
- 단체아이디로 회원가입 시 단체아이디, 비밀번호, 단체이름, 이메일주소, 가입인증 휴대폰번호를 필수항목으로 수집합니다. 그리고 단체 대표자명, 비밀번호 발급용 멤버 이름 및 이메일주소를 선택항목으로 수집할 수 있습니다.
서비스 이용 과정에서 이용자로부터 수집하는 개인정보는 아래와 같습니다.
VR World 내의 개별 서비스 이용, 이벤트 응모 및 경품 신청 과정에서 해당 서비스의 이용자에 한해 추가 개인정보 수집이 발생할 수 있습니다. 추가로 개인정보를 수집할 경우에는 해당 개인정보 수집 시점에서 이용자에게 ‘수집하는 개인정보 항목, 개인정보의 수집 및 이용목적, 개인정보의 보관기간’에 대해 안내 드리고 동의를 받습니다.
서비스 이용 과정에서 IP 주소, 쿠키, 방문일시·불량 이용 기록 등의 서비스 이용 기록, 기기정보가 생성되어 수집될 수 있습니다.
구체적으로 1) 서비스 이용 과정에서 이용자에 관한 정보를 정보통신서비스 제공자가 자동화된 방법으로 생성하여 이를 저장(수집)하거나, 
2) 이용자 기기의 고유한 정보를 원래의 값을 확인하지 못하도록 안전하게 변환한 후에 수집하는 경우를 의미합니다.
회원가입 시 카드정보를 입력하지 않았거나 로그아웃 이력이 있을 경우, 유료 서비스 결제가 필요한 시점에 카드정보의 입력이 요구됩니다. 이때 입력받는 일체의 카드정보는 카드의 사용 가능 여부 판단 및 결제에만 사용되고 수집되지는 않습니다.
결제 시에는 사용자가 결제한 콘텐츠의 이름, 결제한 일시, 결제 방법 등의 정보가 수집됩니다.
2. 수집한 개인정보의 이용
나인브이알은 회원관리, 서비스 개발・제공 및 향상, 안전한 인터넷 이용환경 구축 등 아래의 목적으로만 개인정보를 이용합니다.
- 회원 가입 의사의 확인, 연령 확인 및 법정대리인 동의 진행, 이용자 및 법정대리인의 본인 확인, 이용자 식별, 회원탈퇴 의사의 확인 등 회원관리를 위하여 개인정보를 이용합니다.
- 콘텐츠 등 기존 서비스 제공(광고 포함)에 더하여, 인구통계학적 분석, 서비스 방문 및 이용기록의 분석, 개인정보 및 관심에 기반한 이용자간 관계의 형성, 지인 및 관심사 등에 기반한 맞춤형 서비스 제공 등 신규 서비스 요소의 발굴 및 기존 서비스 개선 등을 위하여 개인정보를 이용합니다.
- 법령 및 나인브이알 이용약관을 위반하는 회원에 대한 이용 제한 조치, 부정 이용 행위를 포함하여 서비스의 원활한 운영에 지장을 주는 행위에 대한 방지 및 제재, 계정도용 및 부정거래 방지, 약관 개정 등의 고지사항 전달, 분쟁조정을 위한 기록 보존, 민원처리 등 이용자 보호 및 서비스 운영을 위하여 개인정보를 이용합니다.
- 유료 서비스 제공에 따르는 본인인증, 구매 및 요금 결제, 상품 및 서비스의 배송을 위하여 개인정보를 이용합니다.
- 이벤트 정보 및 참여기회 제공, 광고성 정보 제공 등 마케팅 및 프로모션 목적으로 개인정보를 이용합니다.
- 서비스 이용기록과 접속 빈도 분석, 서비스 이용에 대한 통계, 서비스 분석 및 통계에 따른 맞춤 서비스 제공 및 광고 게재 등에 개인정보를 이용합니다.
- 보안, 프라이버시, 안전 측면에서 이용자가 안심하고 이용할 수 있는 서비스 이용환경 구축을 위해 개인정보를 이용합니다.
3. 개인정보의 파기
회사는 원칙적으로 이용자의 개인정보를 회원 탈퇴 시 지체없이 파기하고 있습니다.
단, 이용자에게 개인정보 보관기간에 대해 별도의 동의를 얻은 경우, 또는 법령에서 일정 기간 정보보관 의무를 부과하는 경우에는 해당 기간 동안 개인정보를 안전하게 보관합니다.
이용자에게 개인정보 보관기간에 대해 별도의 동의를 얻은 경우는 아래와 같습니다.
부정가입 및 징계기록 등의 부정이용기록은 부정 가입 및 이용 방지를 위하여 수집 시점으로부터 6개월간 보관하고 파기하고 있습니다. 부정이용기록 내 개인정보는 가입인증 휴대폰 번호(만 14세 미만 회원의 경우 법정대리인 DI)가 있습니다.
결제도용, 불법할인대출(일명 '카드깡') 등 관련 법령 및 이용약관을 위반하는 서비스 내 결제의 부정거래기록(아이디, 이름, 휴대폰번호, 배송지 주소, IP주소, 쿠키, 기기정보)은 부정거래 방지 및 다른 선량한 이용자의 보호, 안전한 거래 환경 보장을 위하여 수집 시점으로부터 3년간 보관하고 파기합니다.
전자상거래 등에서의 소비자 보호에 관한 법률, 전자금융거래법, 통신비밀보호법 등 법령에서 일정기간 정보의 보관을 규정하는 경우는 아래와 같습니다. 나인브이알은 이 기간 동안 법령의 규정에 따라 개인정보를 보관하며, 본 정보를 다른 목적으로는 절대 이용하지 않습니다.
- 전자상거래 등에서 소비자 보호에 관한 법률 
계약 또는 청약철회 등에 관한 기록: 5년 보관 
대금결제 및 재화 등의 공급에 관한 기록: 5년 보관 
소비자의 불만 또는 분쟁처리에 관한 기록: 3년 보관
- 전자금융거래법 
전자금융에 관한 기록: 5년 보관
- 통신비밀보호법 
로그인 기록: 3개월